• Three regional workshops on Volunteer Management
• Community Service week and Public Awareness Campaigns
• Youth Volunteerism Camps and Forums
During this 6-month project 106 selected members from 30 communities participated in the Volunteer Management Workshop, 29 Community Service Campaigns were conducted in 27 communities, 38 Local Self Government Bodies and 7 business organizations provided support for Community Service Initiatives. 5 TV shows and 2 radio programs were also broadcasted during this period.
The overall project period lasted from April 2010 to October 2010, the total budget was 9’800 USD. The project was financed by Peace Corps Armenia.
• Advocacy Resource Centres for Civic Advancement-2009-2010
• Since May 2009, in partnership with “NGO Centre” Civil Society Development NGO and “Partnership and Teaching” (GUM) NGO, CDPF has initiated a project named Advocacy Resource Centres for Civic Advancement (ARCCA).The project is supported by European Partnership for Democracy (EPD), an international organization based in Brussels, Belgium.
The goal of the project is capacity-building of advocacy oriented Armenian NGOs to increase dialogue among civil society and governmental bodies.
The main strategy of the project is advanced capacity-building of selected organizations through establishment of the advocacy resource centres, institutionalising of advocacy capacities, experience exchange events and web forums, periodical meeting with government bodies, and establishing links with European civil society organizations.
CDPF created the Advocacy Resource Centre to build capacity of advocacy-oriented Armenian NGOs by increasing the dialogue among civil society and governmental bodies. CDPF continues to run it, by providing experience exchange events, consultations, and trying to find alternative resources to update and administer the  website.
The total budget of the porject was 15’087 EUR.
• Development of the Community Foundation model for Armenia-2009-2010
• Starting January 2009 CDPF with its partners “NGO Center”  and “Partnership and Teaching” NGOs has implemented “Development of the Community Foundation (CF) Model for Armenia” project supported by the WINGS Global Fund for Community Foundation.
The funded project  aimed to develop the knowledge and expert base on Community Foundation (CF) concept in Armenia, support development of a community foundation model package and strategy for incubation of the CF in Armenia as well as identify at least 3 potential CF initiatives/civil society organizations, with whom the works will be continued beyond the project.
A working group consisting of 10 people  has been created to develop CF model in Armenia.   Experience and performance of community foundations in other European countries (Lithuania and the Czech Republic), as well as the Armenian non-profit environment and practices, were studied and considered by the working group during the model development phase. At the end of the project, the structure for a community foundation model was formed for future implementation in Armenia.
Total budget of the project was 33’200 USD.
• E-Parliament-2008-2009
• The “E-Parliament” project has been implemented with the finanacial support of UNDP and Counterpart International Armenia. The goal of “E-Parliament” project was to increase the awareness and participation of citizens and civil society organizations in the activities of the National Assembly through electronic communication. CDPF provided trainings on “The Use of Information Technologies for Public Participation” in Yerevan and all regions of Armenia. Participants became familiar with the websites of the National Assembly, the President, Government departments and other state institutions, and learned ways of searching and using the information available at those sites. E-Parliament Days were also organized for citizens of Armenian regions, giving them the opportunity to present their issues to NA Members through the Internet.
The total budget of the project was 5’100 USD.
• Members of Parliament Voting Records- 2007
• Legislators play a pivotal role in the functioning of a representative democracy. A large portion of the work carried out by legislators is manifested in their voting record – whether it is the totality of their record or individual votes on pieces of legislation. Voting records show what specific position an elected official takes on an issue and what role they played in either helping or preventing a bill (draft law) from being passed.
In a democracy citizens are permitted access to records showing how their legislators voted on issues presented before them. Through the publication of these voting records, citizens can analyze how their representatives are operating and be confident that policy is being designed for the public good, and that they are in line with campaign platforms and party positions. In the same vein, voting records also provide overviews of political parties’ and parliamentary factions’ activity record, which in a mixed parliamentary system such as Armenia’s are important in understanding policy trends and directions.
To ensure access for citizens, the Mass Media, local and international organizations, political representatives and other social forces to National Assembly (NA) members’ voting records, as well as to develop the skills and knowledge needed to use these records, since 2006 the Civic Development and Partnership Foundation (CDPF) has been implementing the NA Voting Record initiative.
Within this initiative CDPF has been monitoring and collecting NA voting records, imputing them into a specially developed on-line database, where any interested person and/or organization can find interested information.
The database has a simple search system that allows users to become familiar with the voting records of NA deputies, factions and parties, as well as with statistics on deputies’ attendance during the entire session. The data is presented as a statistical report and can be used by individuals and organizations to monitor the work of elected officials, to analyze legislative changes and their consistency with pre-election promises, as well as to support various activities, researches, advocacy campaigns and lobbing activities.
In 2007, the initiative was supported by the Norwegian Government and in 2008 assistance was provided by the US Embassy in Yerevan (United States Department of State small grants) and the OSCE office in Yerevan.
• AEF Scholarship Award-2007-2010
• Starting September 2007 till September 2010, CDPF has provided technical assistance to the USA based Armenian Educational Foundation in distribution and monitoring of the scholarships for students from state institutions and universities.
CDPF activities covered distribution of announcements, organization of question/ answer sessions, collection of applications and data entry, as well as further monitoring of selected students’ study progress. During these three years, CDPF distributed and monitored 86 scholarships.
Total budget of the project was 3’000 USD.
• CDPF institutional development project-2006-2009
• In 2006, a contract has been signed with Counterpart International on Institutional Development project. The Project is aimed at fostering CDPF development as an ISO and providing it with enough capacities to pass special Certification process to become USAID direct contractor.
Within the project CDPF staff has participated in more than 50  professional development workshops and trainings, gained enough knowledge and capacity to develop CDPF documents and policies. Due to this project CDPF staff has develoed all nessecary documents for organizational proper activity and development.
And finally, as a brilliant outcome in 2009 CDPF was certified by Counterpart International and USAID as an intermediatary service organization (ISO), meeting international standards in organizational and financial management, grantmaking and service provision.
The project overall duration was September 2006 – August 2009. Total budget of the project: 19’200 USD.
• Election grant program management-2006-2009
• In November 2006, CDPF launched another activity in grant-making area: administration and technical support for Parliamentary Election grants distributed by Counterpart International Armenia and funded by USAID Armenia. Under this agreement, CDPF administered 11 nation-wide election projects that were covering election-related researches, awareness and monitoring campaigns. Based on the high performance presented by the CDPF, in October 2007 the project was extended until May 2008, covering 10 Presidential Election grants implemented by 15 organizations. In 2008, we administered the Local Self-Governance Election grants run by 4 grantee organizations, and in 2009 we administered awareness-raising and monitoring campaigns for the Yerevan Municipality Elections. The overall budget of the project was 35’000USD.
• AI grant program management-2006-2009
• During 2006-2009 CDPF was the official partner of Counterpart International Armenia for the implementation of Civic Advocacy Support Program, funded by the USAID.
Within this partnership CDPF was responsible for grants administration and management in Ararat, Kotayk, Gegharqunik, Aragatsotn, Armavir regions and in Yerevan city.
During the project period CDPF successfully distributed and managed 42 Local Advocacy Initiative Grants to 33 organizations. The total budget of the provided grants is 294’871 USD. In addition all grantees were provided with technical assistance aimed to develop local NGOs’ capacities and skills in advocacy.
CDPF/Counterpart contract period was September 2006 – September 2009 with overall budget of 89’000 US.