Following its mission, CDPF is implementing various projects aimed to develop civil society organizations’ institutional capacities in Armenia.
Below are the projects and initiatives we are currently implementing.
• “Culture as a Key to Social Change”-2017
•  “Culture as Key to Social Change” project started its launch in 2017, October 1. The prject is implemented by Civic Development and Partnership Foundation and “Family and Community” NGO.
The main goal of the project is to involve more than 150 children from vulnerable families living in Metsamor, Ijevan and Noyemberyan, in the cultural life, to develop their creative potential and to ensure their inclusion in the community.
The project is co-funded by the European Union and is being implemented within the framework of the ”STRONG Civil Society Organizations for Stronger Armenia” (“STRONG CSOs”) Small Grant Project.
• “Creation of Social Entrepreneurship Center” -2018
• In January 2018, the Civic Development and Partnership Foundation (CDPF) launched the “Creation of Social Entrepreneurship Center” project, the purpose of which is to support the NGOs which have already in the field of the social entrepreneurship or are novice there. Pre-selected NGOs will be provided with technical support, trainings and consultations about business organization, management and legal issues.  It will also serve as a platform for the cooperation of NGOs.
Within the framework of the project in Armavir, Lori and Gegharkunik regions of Armenia were selected 9 NGOs (in each region 3 NGOs), which have already begun or are beginning a social entrepreneurship. It is intended to co-ordinate useful materials, topics of discussions and suggestions and on the basis of them compile cumulative SE Support manual. According to the preliminary calculations, the number of NGOs using the services of the SEC will reach at least 15 at the end of the project.
This project is made possible by the generous support of the American People through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) within the framework of the ’’CSO Development Program’’ (CSO DePo).
• “The Civil Society Organization Sustainability Index (CSOSI) ” -2017-2018
• Civic Development and Partnership Foundation has begun implementing the CSO Sustainability Index from December 2017.The goal of this project is to assess the sustainability of the CSO sector within the country across seven dimensions, to draft a report with an annual score and narrative analysis for each dimension, and to disseminate the final regional reports to promote its use and visibility locally.
• “Capacity building for the Armenian Business Coalition”
• The “Capacity building for the Armenian Business Coalition” project is initiated within the framework of the “Commitment to Constructive Dialogue” program, funded by the European Union and implemented by the consortium led by the Armenian Lawyers’ Association NGO. The project is aimed at development of capacities of the “Armenian Business Coalition” (ABC), established as a result of the first phase of the “New Strategy for the Effective Development of SME Sector in Armenia” project.
It is anticipated that, as a result, a strong and long-term platform will be created to promote the development of the business sector in Armenia. The ABC will play an active role in promoting reforms for improving the business environment in Armenia, assisting in processes of the “Economic revolution”, as has been currently declared, as well as in development of relevant public policies. ABC will serve as a platform for communication between the society, business sector, government and other stakeholders, and will become an active and efficient institution advocating for the rights and further development of Armenian business sector.