Azerbaijan’s Military Aggression against Artsakh violates all Norms of Humanitarian Law: Constructive Dialogue Network of Armenian CSOs
Early in the morning of 27 September, Azerbaijan violated the ceasefire and initiated large-scale air and artillery attacks along the whole border-line, resulting in dozens of casualties and significant losses in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh). The civilian population of Martakert, Martuni, Stepanakert and other towns and villages, including a child, fell victim to the armed attack of Azerbaijan. The Vardenis community of the Gegharkunik region of the Republic of Armenia, as well as civilian infrastructures, including schools and houses, were targeted by the Azerbaijani military operations. In such circumstances, in clear violation of the Geneva Conventions and customary International Humanitarian Law, the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan has created a real threat to the life and health of women, children and the entire population of Artsakh.
At the same time, the involvement of Azerbaijan in the deployment of such a large amount of military arsenal, as well as a combination of a number of other evidences proves that this armed attack was planned by the latter with the support and participation of Turkey in advance.
This military aggression, in addition to gross violation of fundamental human rights and humanitarian norms, also violates internationally recognized values, which prioritize the right to life, the exclusion of all forms of discrimination, the prohibition of torture, and strongly condemn mass exterminations conditioned by national self-determination. Such armed aggression should not be tolerated; rather it should receive an adequate assessment and be strongly condemned by the international community.
Constructive Dialogue Network of Armenian CSOs expresses its readiness to support Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia with the aim of promoting the security of the people of Artsakh, the protection of human rights, and the re-establishment of regional stability and peace.
We, the representatives of the Armenian civil society, strictly condemn the military aggression of the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan against Artsakh, call on the international community – the UN, the Council of Europe, the European Union, the OSCE Minsk Co-Chairs, and other interested international organizations – to take urgent effective measures to stop the military aggression provoked by Azerbaijan towards Artsakh and to start a peaceful settlement of the issue exclusively through negotiations.
Governing Board of the Constructive Dialogue Network of Armenian CSOs։